Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

This is how we use cookies on this site:

  • To remember your actions so that you don’t have to keep setting the same preferences every time you return.
  • If you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site
  • To understand when you’ve clicked through from one of our emails to this site, so that emails are more personalised and we don’t keep sending you the same stuff that you’ve already read.
  • To analyse data about how traffic passes through our site. We use Google Analytics for this, which does not personally identify you as an individual.
  • To deliver additional content to you through platforms like Google, YouTube and Facebook based on what you’ve already told us you’re interested in.
  • To remember when you sign up to any products that we’ve recommended to you as an affiliate, so that you can benefit from additional, tailored information from us to help you get as much value as possible.
  • Cookies used are permanent (unless you delete them), and some relate to third parties (Such as Google Adwords, Facebook, Google Analytics and Aweber – our email service provider). None of these third parties use these cookies to advertise to you themselves. Your personal information is secure with us.
  • We control and access the cookie-related information that we or any of the third parties mentioned above hold on you.
  • Cookies will not be used for any purpose other than purposes stated in this policy.
  • By using this site you consent to the use of at least some cookies. Our site cannot function properly without cookie scripts loading on page load.

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Privacy Notice 

This privacy policy sets out how the Owner uses and protects any information that you provide. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.What is personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

Who are we?

Holly Barras is the data controller at based at 42A Ingfield Avenue, Ossett WF5 9HD Tel: 07850 435903. Email: holly@theinstagramqueen.com. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?

This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

Clients
Prospective clients
Former clients
Visitors to our website

What we collect and how

The type of information we collect about you include:

Your name.
Your email address.
The purpose of your contact.
Data is collected when a user registers, purchases or uses our services, completed a contact form, a contract, signs up to a newsletter and/or answers and provides a completed questionnaire.

What we do with the information we collect.

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping; account set up and administration.
  • To improve our services.
  • To deliver marketing communications.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the purposes set out above. We use your name, address, telephone number and email address alonog with any company documentation provided. This information is stored on Dropbox, which means this data is transferred out of the EU to the US both covered by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

Sharing your personal data

We do not and will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to others. We never disclose information about a customer to any other person or organisation without your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We keep payment record for 6 years due to HMRC regulations, after that time we shred these records. Facebook Pixel is automatically deleted after 28 days. Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 14 months, the minimum amount of time and then every month thereafter.Personal Data such as phone numbers & email addresses are kept on icloud and Dropbox.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where we are processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case we are processing the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to be informed if your data is lost. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us at Holly Barras, 42A Ingfield Avenue, Ossett WF5 9HD. Or email: holly@theinstagramqueen.com. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.